Get Involved:

Ballot Recommendations

BALLOT RECOMMENDATIONS 

Statewide Propositions

  • YES on Proposition 125 - Public Retirement Systems

 

  • NO on Proposition 126 - Prohibition of Taxation of Services

 

  • YES on Proposition 127 - Renewable Energy Production

 

  • NO on Proposition 305 - Expansion of Education Empowerment Scholarship Accounts (Vouchers)

 

  • NO on Proposition 306 - Restrictions on the Use of Campaign Funds by Publicly Funded Candidates and to Clean Elections Commission Rulemaking

Tempe Propositions

  • YES on Proposition 417 - Art Tax Extension

 

  • YES on Proposition 418 - Charter Amendment to Authorize the City Council to Remove a Councilmember, by a Supermajority of 5 of 7 votes, for Unlawful Conduct Involving Moral Turpitude, Fraud, or Corruption

Mesa Ballot Questions

  • YES on Question 1 - Home Rule

 

  • YES on Question 2 - Public Safety Sales Tax

 

  • YES on Question 3 - Public Safety Bond

 

  • YES on Question 4 - Parks and Culture Bond

 

  • YES on Question 5 - Mesa City Charter Section 613 (Construction of Youth Sports & Events Complex)

 

  • YES on Question 6 - Transient Lodging (Bed) Tax

Phoenix Proposition

  • YES on Proposition 419 - Election Funding Disclosure Obligations

Mesa City Council (District 3)

  • Francisco Heredia

Mesa City Council (District 4)

  • Jen Duff

Central Arizona Water Conservation District

  • Heather Macre
  • Jennifer Martin
  • Terry Goddard

Tempe Union High School Board

  • Brian Garcia
  • Andres Barraza

Mesa Unified School Board

  • Ben Smith

Arizona Supreme Court (Retention Election)

  • NO on Clint Bolick
  • NO on John Pelander, III

 

PARTISAN BALLOT

U.S. Senate

  • Kyrsten Sinema

U.S. House of Representatives (District 9)

  • Greg Stanton

U.S. House of Representatives (District 5)

  • Joan Greene

U.S. House of Representatives (District 6)

  • Anita Malik

U.S. House of Representatives (District 7)

  • Ruben Gallego

Governor

  • David Garcia

State Senate (District 26)

  • Juan Mendez

State House (District 26)

  • Isela Blanc
  • Athena Salman

Secretary of State

  • Katie Hobbs

Attorney General

  • January Contreras

State Treasurer

  • Mark Manoil

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Kathy Hoffman

State Mine Inspector

  • William "Bill" Pierce

Corporation Commissioner

  • Sandra Kennedy
  • Kiana Sears

Clerk of the Superior Court (Maricopa County)

  • Roberta Neil Miller

Justice of the Peace (University Lakes)

  • Tyler Kissell

Justice of the Peace (Kyrene)

  • Sharron Sauls

Justice of the Peace (West Mesa)

  • Elaissia Sears

Constable (University Lakes)

  • Karyn Lathan

Constable (Kyrene)

  • Kent Rini
Do you like this page?
D26 Democrats